Introduction
[…] The court ruled that there would be no jury to the trial and found that Mrs. Maddox resided in Harris County when she died. Opposing counsel appealed arguing that the court made an error in refusing a jury for the trial and that the court made an error in determining that Mrs. Maddox resided in Harris County. The court overruled both of these arguments and upheld the original judgment.

What This Case Means:

In the appeal, the opposing counsel’s first point was that the court made a mistake by not allowing a jury for the trial. This was grounded on section 6 and section 21 of the Texas probate code. Section 6 states that, “wills shall be admitted to probate, and letters testamentary or of administration shall be granted in the county where the deceased resided, if he had a domicile or fixed place of residence in this State.” Section 21 states that, “in all contested probate and mental illness proceedings of the district court or in the county court or statutory probate court, county court at law or other statutory court exercising probate jurisdiction, the parties shall be entitled to trial by jury as in other civil